CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 D89481

Mr. R. Ravikumar
Sona Of India
Handicrafts & Handloom Exports Corp. of India
29 West 38th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of nylon/cotton blend plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Ravikumar:

In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The submitted fabric, designated as sample A, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 52.6% filament nylon and 47.4% cotton. This product contains 32.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 88.5 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. Based on the sample and the data developed by the Customs Laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 63 in the metric system.

The submitted sample, designated as sample B, is a plain woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 52.8% filament nylon and 47.2% cotton. This product contains 32.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 88.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. Based on the sample and the data developed by the Customs Laboratory the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 66 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed fabric designated as sample A will be 5407.84.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, printed, printcloth. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric of yarns of different colors designated as sample B will be 5407.83.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, printcloth. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

Both fabrics A and B fall within textile category designation 626. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division